WebUnder Florida Code 784.045 an individual can be charged with aggravated battery if he or she commits one of the following: A battery wherein he or she intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement A battery using a deadly weapon A battery against a pregnant individual Using a deadly weapon (a weapon used You should not rely on this information when making decisions about your case. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. We hope that if you or somebody you love is being charged with aggravated battery that you will not delay in seeking counsel. This is when a judge sets the bond amount if any based on several factors, including any previous criminal history.