Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.300 - last updated January 01, 2019
Deadlines for Discovery Objections and Responses - California Law Blog Protection of the public is the highest priority of the State Bar. Rather than amending every Specific Exception, perhaps C.C.P. endobj Vena v. Moore, Schulman & Moore, APC et al. Notice of intention to move for a new trial is one of the Express Exceptions in Sections 1013 and 1010.6. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". The revised statute however, allows for any party to attend the deposition in person, which could result in conflict between a witness who wants to socially distance and a party or attorney who wants to be in the room where testimony is being taken. . Proc., 2024.050, subd. by clicking the