"The CARES Act Eviction Moratorium Covers All Federally Financed RentalsThats One in Four US Rental Units." Not keeping the fixtures clean and sanitary. UC, Berkeley Terner Center Faculty Director Carol Galante: "California is taking a big step forward today to protect the most vulnerable tenants at this moment of acute crisis. [18] of the date the request was filed. If a landlord has given notice and the lodger refuses to leave a landlord can evict the lodger peaceably. Or are incomes too low?" Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". How to evict a lodger in California - Quora In order to classify a guest/tenant as a lodger, the homeowner must retain access to all areas of the dwelling unit and have overall control of the dwelling unit. If not, what are my options besides eviction?